Iron Oxide (CI77491)

Ingredient

CI 77491, or iron trioxide, is the coded name of the red pigment used in cosmetics.
Iron oxides are gentle, non-toxic and non-allergenic. Well tolerated by those with sensitive skin.

Used in an array of cosmetic products even products that are marketed as natural or organic. That's because they're safe, although the iron oxide is made synthetically. Iron oxides are made in a lab for safety reasons since naturally produced varieties often contain impurities. Oxides formed in a natural, uncontrolled setting are often contaminated with heavy metals. This is an example of natural not always being safe. 🌱VEGAN

Love Everything